Privacy policy

Find out about the data we collect when you use Future Considerations’ services and websites, including cookies and personal information, how we use this data and where it is stored.

Future Considerations Ltd (“we”, “us” or “our”) is a global leadership and organisational development consultancy. We design and deliver bespoke development programmes with and for our clients (our “Services”). We are committed to respecting and protecting your privacy and personal data. We are what’s known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us.

This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with our Terms of Business.

Information we collect

We collect certain information or data about you when you engage our services or use futureconsiderations.com.

This includes:

  • your name, email address and other information when you submit enquiries or feedback through one of our forms, leave a comment or sign up for email newsletters
  • your IP address, and details of which version of web browser you used
  • information on how you use the site, using cookies, that help us improve the website.

This helps us to:

  • improve the site by monitoring how you use it
  • respond to any feedback you send us, if you’ve asked us to
  • provide you with services and/or marketing that you have consented to receive.

We do not knowingly collect any personal data about anyone under the age of 18.

Where and for how long is your data stored

Data from comments and subscriptions to our blog are processed by WordPress and stored on our secure servers in the UK. If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that consent to register or subscribe to our website we store the personal information you provided in your user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their own personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Only Website administrators may have access to this personal information for the purposes of 

We use Akismet anti-spam service, which is also used by millions of websites to filter out hundreds of millions of spam comments from the Web every day. Akismet collects information about visitors who comment on Sites that use thea Akismet anti-spam service. The information we collect depends on how the User sets up Akismet for the Site, but typically includes the commenter’s IP address, user agent, referrer, and Site URL (along with other information directly provided by the commenter such as their name, username, email address, and the comment itself).

Data from event registrations are stored by Eventbrite.

Data from subscribing to our mailing list is processed by Caldera Forms and stored on our secure servers in the UK and by Mailchimp. Caldera Forms stores a record of all form submissions. Your data may be deleted by the site administrator. You may request a report of saved data related to your email address.

Data not otherwise mentioned above is stored by Dropbox and Google.

Third-parties do not have access to your personal data unless you have given them permission or the law grants access.

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this.

We hold your personal data for no more than 2 years.

Keeping your data secure

Transmitting information over the internet is not completely secure and we can’t guarantee the security of your data. Any data you transmit is at your own risk.

We have data protection procedures and security features in place to try and keep your data secure once we receive it. For more information on these procedures please email info@futureconsiderations.com.

We won’t share your information with any other organisations for marketing, market research or commercial purposes, and we don’t pass on your details to other websites.

Disclosing your information

We may pass on your personal information if we have a legal obligation to do so.

Following a link to another website

futureconsiderations.com contains links to other websites. If you go to another website from this one, read the privacy policy on that website to find out what it does with your information.

How you can access your rights

Your rights are outlined on the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) website. The definitions of your individual rights can be found here.

To access your information or submit a data portability request, please submit a request to export your data here:

If you have reason to believe that we hold more data than is downloaded in the above request, please send your access or data portability request to: info@futureconsiderations.com.

You have the a right to have your personal data erased. The right to erasure is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’. To take up your right to be forgotten, please enter the respective email address and submit your request here: info@futureconsiderations.com
You have the right to have inaccurate personal data rectified, or completed if it is incomplete. If you have reason to believe that your data is inaccurate or incomplete please detail the respective email address you refer to and a description of the data you understand to be inaccurate: info@futureconsiderations.com
You have the right to object to the processing of their you data in certain circumstances, including an absolute right to stop your data being used for direct marketing and the right to object to automated decision making including profiling.  To communicate your wish to take up either of these rights, please outline and submit your complaint below: info@futureconsiderations.com

Cookies

futureconsiderations.com puts small files (known as ‘cookies’) onto your computer to collect information about how you browse the site.

Cookies are used to:

  • measure how you use the website so it can be updated and improved based on your needs
  • remember your settings between and during visits

The exact cookies we use are detailed below.

You’ll normally see a message on the site before the first time we store a cookie on your computer.

Find out more about how to manage, delete and control cookies.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics software to collect information about how you use futureconsiderations.com. We do this to help make sure the site is meeting the needs of its users and to help us make improvements.

Google Analytics stores information about:

  • the pages you visit on futureconsiderations.com
  • how long you spend on each futureconsiderations.com page
  • how you got to the site
  • what you click on while you’re visiting the site.

We don’t collect or store your personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this information can’t be used to identify who you are.

We don’t allow Google to use or share our analytics data.

Google Analytics sets the following cookies:

NamePurposeExpires
_gaThis helps us count how many people visit futureconsiderations.com by tracking if you’ve visited before2 years
_gatUsed to manage the rate at which page view requests are madeSession
_gidThis helps us count how many people visit futureconsiderations.com by tracking if you’ve visited before24 hours

You can opt out of Google Analytics cookies.

Optinmonster

Cookie settings, such as length and expiration, are largely determined by your configuration. Cookies are not used externally (3rd party) for any purpose. They are specific to your site and allow for personalization based on your visitor’s interaction with your site.

_omappvp: used for determining new vs. returning visitors
_omappvs: used to determine when a new visitor becomes a returning visitor
om-global-cookie / omGlobalSuccessCookie: used to prevent any future OptinMonster campaigns from showing on your site
om-interaction-cookie / omGlobalInteractionCookie: used to determine if a visitor has interacted with any campaign on your site
om-{id} / om-{campaignSlug}: used to determine if a visitor has interacted with a campaign ID of {id} / {campaignSlug} on your site
om-success-{id} / omSuccess-{campaignSlug}: used to determine if a visitor has successfully opted in to a campaign with the ID of {id} / {campaignSlug} on your site
om-success-cookie / omSuccessCookie: used to determine if a visitor has successfully opted in to any campaign on your site
om-{id}-closed / omSlideClosed-{campaignSlug}: used specifically with slide-in campaigns {id} / {campaignSlug} to determine if it has been closed or not by a visitor
omCountdown-{campaignSlug}-{elementId}: used for countdown elements {elementId} in campaigns {campaignSlug} to determine when it should complete
omSessionStart: used to determine the current session time of the visitor on your site
omSessionPageviews: used to determine the number of pages seen by a visitor during their browsing session on your site

Third-party cookies

Cookies can also be set by third-party domains when we embed content and tools from those domains. These include:

ServiceLink to their cookie policy
Eventbriteeventbrite.co.uk/cookies
Slideshareslideshare.net/privacy-preview
Twittersupport.twitter.com/articles/20170514
Youtubegoogle.com/policies/technologies/cookies/

back to top